PubMed has changed the way users narrow search results by replacing the Limits page with a results filter sidebar. While it looks slightly different, the filter sidebar options work the same way as they did on the limit selection page. Read the rest of this entry »
PubMed Limits Function Modified
May 15, 2012Access STAT!Ref Anytime, Anywhere
May 2, 2012
The FREE STAT!Ref Mobile App gives you full-text access to STAT!Ref’s entire suite of healthcare e-sources. Newly available for the iPad and Android phones and tablets in addition to the iPhone and Blackberry, now you can use STAT!Ref wherever you are when you’re on the go.
USMLE Licensing Changes
May 1, 2012
Updates to some of Norris Library’s electronic USMLE study materials will no longer be available, due to changes in institutional licensing. Try the USMLE Easy test banks if you’re studying for USMLE Step 1, Step 2 CK, or Step 3. Read the rest of this entry »
VisualDx Webinar April 25
April 20, 2012
Are you a VisualDx fan? Learn how to use the database to identify variations on common dermatologic, infectious and drug-induced conditions and rare diseases you may never have seen before at a 20-minute seminar entitled “Snapshots, The Unusual Suspects” on Read the rest of this entry »
PubMed Adds New Citation Management Features
April 19, 2012
PubMed’s My NCBI account users have two new options for saving citations. Now you can download citations as a text file that can be imported into EndNote, Refworks or other citation manager software. To use this feature, begin by clicking on the “Send to” link, choose “Citation manager” as the destination and click “Create File”. Read the rest of this entry »
AccessPhysiotherapy Added to Norris Library
April 9, 2012AccessPhysiotherapy, the newest title in McGraw-Hill’s digital learning platform, was recently added to Norris Library’s eResources collection. The database provides searchable, full-text access to McGraw-Hill physical therapy and internal medicine titles, interactive imaging content, curricular management tracking tools and tests, more than 80 videos, neurology lectures and image banks. Read the rest of this entry »
Free UpToDate Drug Information Webinar March 27
March 21, 2012Learn about features you may be missing plus helpful hints on how to conduct quicker, more efficient searches at UpToDate’s Client Connection Webinar, “UpToDate Tips and Tricks – How to Search UpToDate and Get Answers Quickly” from the convenience of your own computer. Read the rest of this entry »
Learn to Find Multimedia for Presentations & Posters at NML Lunchtime Workshop
March 21, 2012
Want to turn your presentations and posters from Plain Jane to colorful and pretty? Join us in the West Conference Room on Wednesday, March 28 from Noon – 1:00 pm for our next Technology Lunch Series workshop. “From Plain to Pretty: Finding Multimedia for Presentations & Posters” will show you where to find free images, audio and video as you enjoy free pizza and bottled water. Read the rest of this entry »
TOXNET: NLM'S TOXicology Data NETwork
March 7, 2012
The Division of Specialized Information Services of the National Library of Medicine provides free access to TOXNET (TOXicology Data NETwork), a cluster of twelve searchable databases covering toxicology, hazardous chemicals and environmental health. The web interface is designed as an easy way to search databases of varying formats and content and can be used to locate toxicology data, literature references, and toxic release information on particular chemicals as well as to search and identify chemicals that cause specific effects. TOXNET offers a variety of ways to display and sort information. Its “Multi-Databases” feature provides an integrated search of any or all of the databases in the cluster and its “Search All Databases” feature provides a list of TOXNET databases in which a search term is found, each paired with the retrieval record count and with links to the Search Results page of those databases.
Mobile TOXNET is now accessible with any mobile device.
ToxLearn, a multi-module toxicology tutorial, is available to provide users with an introduction to basic toxicology principles.
Pivot Connects Funding and Research Expertise
December 23, 2011
Pivot is a powerful new tool that combines funding and collaboration opportunities for researchers and graduate students. Formerly separate Community of Science (COS) databases, (COS Funding Opportunities, COS Expertise and COS Scholar Universe), Pivot is pre-populated with USC researcher profiles (and others) and matches them to current funding opportunities in the COS database. Read the rest of this entry »
Posted by norrislib 



